My Perfect Lover

"The tagged victim has to come up with 8 different points about his/her perfect lover.>>-Have to mention the gender of his/her perfect lover.>>-Tag eight other victims to join this game and leave a comment on their blog.>>-If you are tagged the second time. There is NO need to do this again.>>-Lastly, most importantly, HAVE FUN DOING IT. "

*sigh* Ive been tagged by Erin. Hunny, Im still havin my exams! Ah, peduli ape. Here goes..........

8 Simple Rules for being my Perfect Boyfriend. (lover sounds a bit too erm, passionate. haha).

1. Loyalty.
Surprise, surprise. I pride loyalty way over looks and such. This is because I know how it feels like being second best and how much it really hurts when someone cheats on you. If you wanna stick with me, make sure I'm the only one you love and the only one you'd rather spend and waste time with. I mean, I don't mind if you wanna hang with ur friends be it guys OR girls. I really don't care coz I'd probably be doing the same and I'm sure I wouldn't wana stop hangin out with my guy frens especially the ones im close to. My bf can go out with his gal pals but as long as he doesn't touch them or fall for them then it's fine with me. :D

2. Sense of humour.
A guy who can have me in stitches constantly scores high on my list. I love laughing. So if you wanna make me happy, crack some jokes. I'm bound to be in tears and be eternally grateful for the massive amount of endorphins in my body. He also has to understand MY jokes though. It would be hard if I were dispensing countless stupid 'shaheera' jokes and have only dry laughter in return. Quite depressing. So yes, we'd have to be on the same wavelength when it comes to humour and couples who laugh together, stay together (ok, i made that up. gile kodi). :P

3. Smart and mature.
It's not about getting constant HDs or being at the top of the class (although that would be nice). It's more about being able to stimulate me intelectually. It would be great if we could talk about serious issues and not just talk about the world as if it revolved around us only. And he has to know that education is important. If he reads good books its a total plus. Since God knows that I can be the most immature being around, I really think I need someone who's more matured than me. I might drive him around the bend sometimes but If I were to be with someone as immature or worse, I'd never grow up. He can help me grow and be more independent. And that way, I can look up to him and respect him.

4. Sweet yet not mushy.
I like a lil bit of romance in my life. Everyone knows I'm sappy, so it's only natural I'd want someone who's sweet. Although I tend to get nauseous when sweet talk turns to blubbering like a baby and when you get soooo gentlemanly and protective that you tend to suffocate your partner. The key is to do little things once in awhile. If you do it too often I might take you for granted. haha. But seriously, I'd rather have sumone who's just all lepak and not sappy but then when the moment is right he says the sweetest things and gives me the nicest most thoughtful gifts as surprises. Tee Hee.

5. Open minded but grounded.
Id like my boyfriend to be open minded enough to accept how i dress and my friends and my problems. But i'd love him to be grounded religiously as well. As in as long as his basics are cukup and he doesnt do the hard core stuff like drink n drugs, then it's fine. We can work on it together. He can help me be a better person spiritually. And he can wake me up for Subuh. Hehe. Ooh. I'd love it if he looks like a bad boy but deep inside he never misses his prayers and fasts for the whole month of Ramadhan. And he never drinks, do drugs and sleep around. He only goes to clubs for the sake of his friends. Haha. And he doesn't patronise me for being how I am now. Nice.

6. Gets along well with my family and friends.
My family and friends are the most important people in my life. Especially my parents, bro, granparents n best friends. It would be awesome if they could like him and approve of our relationship. I mean, I don't expect them to accept him with open arms straight away or adore him to bits but as long as they acknowledge the fact that he makes me happy and hes always polite and nice to them then it's fine by me. But it would be great if my parents could actually reach the level where they like him so much they trust him with me 100%.

7. Same interests.
This way we'd have plenty of things to talk about and do together. But you see, even so, I would rather have someone who has some of his own hobbies and passions that are TOTALLY different to mine. Then I'd be open to a whole different world and I'd get to learn new things. As much as it pains me to say it, I wouldn't really want my bf to be as passionate about food as me coz if that happens, then all we'd do is eat and yes, not all couples who gain weight together stay together (i really have to stop using these stupid expressions kan?).

8. Looks.
Come ON. I'd be lying if i said that I didn't care what my boyfriend looks like. Everyone is shallow, no matter what they say. The thing is, what some people find attractive may not score high with other people. So it's more of a personal meter thingy. I'm not into those tall, muscular types. I know people who are. I'm not really into the whole skater, messy hair look. I just prefer the simple jeans and collared t-shirt kinda guy with cool sneakers but who, when we go out, occasionally wears smart shirts and nice perfume. Gah. Cair. And uh, I have the tendency to fall for those jambu types. *sigh*. Its a curse i tell you. Haha.

So there. My list of the characteristics of a perfect lover. I could probably go on but I've got work to do. Although I'm not sure if I'd be able to concentrate coz I'd be thinking of my perfect lover. Great. Just Great.

ps: Id also want sum1 who respects my alone time! Coz i like doing some things by myself and he should understand that. I don't like to berkepit with him during all of my waking hours. ;P.

Labels:


@ Sunday, June 25, 2006 1:11 PM

2 comments


Therapeutic Ramblings
A dash of Disney, a sprinkle of pop punk, lashings of sweet treats, a pinch of superheroes, bundles of laughter and a tinge of crankyness.
All wrapped up in a pretty package that resembles the Cookie Monster.
Also self proclaimed Princess of Le Cupcake Kingdom

Subscribe in a reader

Floats my Boat
People I love. Music. Sweet treats. Singing animals. Movies. Princes. Books. Fables. Hindustan Heroes.

Sinks my Ship
Rude people working in hospitality and sales. Long queues. Idiots CUTTING long queues. People who Patronise.

Wishlist
To finally figure out what I'm meant to do. To travel the world. To eat anything without gaining ungodly amounts of weight. To get my happily ever after. :)

Fellow Comrades
Arif
Asyi
Ayin
Azmir
Ba'ang
Christine
Dhirah
Dirah
Erin
Faezah
Faisal
Faiz
Hawa
Husna
Idzani
Izzati
Kristine
Liyana
May
Muhammad
Nadee
NAOMI
Neneq
Odd
Pasha
Reen
Sabrina
Shalini
Soraya
Sunny
Syaz
Tascha
Tasha
Yamud
Yani
Yaya
Zahirah
Zek

tagboard



Tweets
follow me on Twitter


Archives
credits
Thank you to * ├ętoile for such an awesome blogskin! :D
filante
icon: x_themixedtape background: darkdegree